Private Area

Terms & Conditions / Privacy policy

Terms & Conditons

To do and not to do

Intellectual Property/Copyright

The copyright in the material contained in our website, together with the design, text and graphics and all software compilation belong to GIC WORLD DEVELOPMENT. All rights are reserved. None of this material may be reproduced or redistributed without GIC WORLD DEVELOPMENT's written permission. You may, however, download or print a single copy for your own non-commercial viewing. If you download the content material from our site, all the material and data are deemed to be licensed to you by GIC WORLD DEVELOPMENT, for your personal, non-commercial use only. GIC WORLD DEVELOPMENT does not transfer either the title or the intellectual property rights of the course and GIC WORLD DEVELOPMENT retains full and complete title to the courses as well as all the intellectual property rights therein. You may not sell, redistribute or reproduce or convert any of the material. GIC WORLD DEVELOPMENT owns all trademarks and logos and you may not copy or use them in any manner.

Exclusions of Liability

GIC WORLD DEVELOPMENT will use reasonable endeavours to ensure that the datain our website is accurate and to correct any errors or omissions as soon as practicable after being notified of them. To the extent permitted by applicable law, we disclaim all warranties and representations (whether express or implied) as to the accuracy of any information contained in the content of our website. We do not guarantee that the material will be fault free and do not accept liability for any errors or omissions. We do not give any warranty that the website is free from viruses or anything else, which may have a harmful effect on any technology. GIC WORLD DEVELOPMENT makes no representation whatsoever regarding the content of any other websites, which you may access from our website. A link to a non-GIC WORLD DEVELOPMENT website does not mean that GIC WORLD DEVELOPMENT endorses or accepts any responsibility for the content or use of such websites.

Currency and Exchange Rate

You may book in GBP, USD or Euros and the default currency will be selected by our website according to your location, but can be altered if you choose. GIC WORLD DEVELOPMENT exchange rates used are those published by The Financial Times and will generally be updated daily.

VAT

Quoted fees exclude VAT which is chargeable in the UK and EU.

Passwords

GIC WORLD DEVELOPMENT Members should access their purchased items with their existing membership email and password. Non GIC WORLD DEVELOPMENT members should register for online purchasing after clicking the 'buy now' link. Non members use their email address and password to gain access to their products and services. Your login details are the methods used by us to identify you and so are very important. You are responsible for any payments due for services accessed through the website by anyone using your password details. Any information regarding someone using your password details should be advised to the GIC WORLD DEVELOPMENT office immediately.

General

We may modify these terms and conditions at any time by publishing the modified terms and conditions on the website.

Refund Policy / Cancellations

In compliance with trading laws and best practice, purchasers have the following rights of cancellation. 7 days right to cancel (after payment), a full refund will be issued within 30 days.

Privacy and Cookie Policy

Your private info is save

Privacy and Cookie Policy

This privacy policy sets out how this website (hereafter "the Store") uses and protects any information that you give the Store while using this website. The Store is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. The Store may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

- name
- contact information including email address
- demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
- other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

- Internal record keeping
- We may use the information to improve our products and services
- We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided
- From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

- whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
- if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by letting us know using our Contact Us information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us this request using our Contact Us information.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE NAMECOOKIE DESCRIPTION
FORM_KEYStores randomly generated key used to prevent forged requests.
PHPSESSIDYour session ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEWAllows guests to view and edit their orders.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CARTA link to information about your cart and viewing history, if you have asked for this.
STOREThe store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIEIndicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
translation service